Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Announcements 9-18-18
Announcements 9-18-18
PHS
Monday, September 17, 2018

Announcements 9-18-18

Congratulations to the Boys and Girls Tennis Teams for defeating Cedar Ridge and the Sr Volleyball team for defeating Trumann.

Congratulation to Family and Consumer Sciences department for the entries at the Clay County Fair. Also, of FCCLA's participation.

Food: Salsa - 17 Blue Ribbons and 5 Red Ribbons and Congratulations to Dominic Reagan for the Ball

Fresh Preserving Award worth $10.00
Different Food Categories – 8 Blue Ribbons, 8 Red Ribbons, and 4 White Ribbons
Sewing: 58 Glasses Cases – 44 Blue Ribbons, 14 Red Ribbons, and 1 White
Handicrafts and Misc: 6 Blue Ribbons, 5 Red Ribbons and 3 White Ribbons
Parade: $100.00 Best Decorated Float Award to FBLA, FCCLA, and FFA for a joint effort
Education Booth: FCCLA Booth, FCS Booth
Also, very proud of the FCCLA members who helped on Wednesday and Friday.
Fair Workers: Wednesday, September 12- 10 FCCLA Members and Friday, Sept. 14 -22 members

Clay County Fair results:

FBLA placed 2nd in Educational Booth; Micha Harrell, Elise Gossett, and Natalie Boyd

FBLA students earned the following ribbons in photography and computer art:
Blue - 21
Red - 16
White - 5

  1. 2018 Piggott FFA Clay Co. Fair Results, *Anything Placing 4th or higher qualifies for the AR State Fair
  2. Hog Show, Breeding Gilt Show
  3. Berkshire Gilt Champion- Presley Tullos
  4. Hereford Gilt Champion- Presley Tullos
  5. Spot Gilt Champion- Madison Vanderkooi
  6. Spot Gilt Reserve Champion- Rylea Harmon
  7. Spot Gilt Class 1- 1st Madison Vanderkooi,      2nd Madison Vanderkooi,      3rd Macey Williams
  8.   Class 2- 1st Rylea Harmon
  9. Duroc Gilt Champion- Brooke Roberts , Duroc Gilt Reserve Champion- Madison Vanderkooi
  10. Commercial Gilt Reserve Champion- Hannah Powell
  11. Supreme Champion Gilt- Brooke Roberts(Duroc)
  12. Reserve Supreme Champion Gilt-Madison Vanderkooi (Spot)
  13. Market Hog Show ,Class 1- 3rd Place Emma Shaw, 4th Place Emma Shaw
  14. Class 2- 2nd Place Macey Williams, 3rd Place Madison Vanderkooi
  15. Class 3- 1st Place Brooke Roberts, 2nd Place Madison Vanderkooi, 3rd Place Presley Tullos
  16. Class 4- 1st Place Rylea Harmon,  2nd Place Presley Tullos, 3rd Place Presley Tullos, 4th Place Madison Vanderkooi
  17. Grand Champion Market Hog- Rylea Harmon
  18. Clay Co. Born and Raised Champion- Emma Shaw
  19. Swine Showmanship Belt Buckle- Madison Vanderkooi
  20. Beef Show
  21. Champion Red Angus Heifer- Leslie Reaves
  22. Champion Angus Heifer- Katelyn Jackson
  23. Reserve Champion Angus Heifer- Laura Jackson
  24. Commercial Heifer Show
  25. English Commercial Heifers
  26. Class 1- 1st Place Will Lipsey, 2nd Place Elizabeth Spinks
  27. Class 2- 1st Place Morgan Smart, 2nd Place Levi Cook, 3rd Place Macey Haygood
  28. Class 3- 1st Place Laura Jackson, 2nd Place Brent Gossett
  29. Class 4- 1st Place Brent Gossett, 2nd Place Riley Jo Gossett
  30. Grand Champion English Commercial Heifer- Laura Jackson
  31. Reserve Champion English Commercial Heifer- Brent Gossett
  32. American Commercial Heifers
  33. Class 1- 1st  Place Madison Reeves, 2nd Place Evan Hartwell
  34. Class 2- 1st Place Katelyn Jackson
  35. Grand Champion American Commercial Heifer- Katelyn Jackson
  36. Reserve Champion English Commercial Heifer- Madison Reeves
  37. Exotic Commercial Heifers
  38. Grand Champion Exotic Commercial Heifer- Bryon Poole
  39. Supreme Champion Heifer at the County Fair- Leslie Reaves (Red Angus)
  40. Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer at the County Fair- Katelyn Jackson (American Commercial Heifer)
  41. Steer Show
  42. Class 1- 1st Place Daniel Spinks
  43. Grand Champion Steer- Daniel Spinks
  44. Clay Co. Born and Raised Champion- Madison Reeves
  45. Jr. Showmanship Belt Buckle- Laura Jackson
  46. Sr. Showmanship Belt Buckle- Katelyn Jackson

Juniors & Seniors interested in majoring in Theatre---ASU is offering a Launch program on November 10.  It is free.  See Mrs. Amber for registration.  Deadline is Nov 1.

Drama Club students who are attending the Les Mis Field Trip, the tickets are $37.25.  Miss Vernon will need half (about $18.62) by Oct. 5 and the other half by Nov. 5.

Any FBLA member interested in volunteering in the concession stand should sign up with Mrs. Peters by next Tuesday.  Don't forget dues for conference attendees are due that day also.

FBLA dues are $10 and can be paid to Mrs. Peters through the end of October. Those who wish to attend Fall Conference at ASU in Jonesboro must pay their dues plus $5 registration no later than September 18.

We are ready to begin selling cookies at the beginning of 7th period. This year we will sell on Tuesdays and Thursdays. If you would prefer us NOT to come to your class, please send me an email early in the day. Also, if you have any issues with sellers, please report them to me immediately so I can handle the situation.

Football Players who are Seniors only (12th Grade) may park by the Old Gym. Every one else was assigned a parking spot when you bought your parking permit tag. You will have to move your vehicle if you are not a 12th grade Football player.

 7th/Jr/Sr Volleyball will play at Walnut Ridge on Tuesday.  Please dismiss at 1:30.

Boys Golf will play in District Play at Blytheville on Tuesday and Wednesday. Please excuse all day on both days.

Tennis will play Corning at Home on Tuesday.

Jr High/7th Grade Football will play at Manila on Thursday, Sept. 20. 

Sr High Football will play Manila at Home on Friday, Sept. 21 at 7:00 p.m.

7-11th Grade School Pictures will be taken on Tuesday, Sept. 25.

Senior Composite Pictures will be taken on   Thursday, Oct. 4.

**If you are interested in joining the Spanish Club, dues are $15 and can be paid to Mrs. Cheng by end of September.

Please excuse the following students to compete in the NEA Chess Tournament on Monday, September 24th: Reece Dotson, Tyson Peters, Colton Haywood, Trey Cavaness, Corbin Chronister, Cody Thompson, Shawn-Hudson Seegraves, Gage Templeman, Louis Lin, and Natalie Blake.

The Yearbook Staff will be meeting in the computer lab during activity period every day. 

Seniors:  Horatio Alger Scholarship is available online at scholars.horatioalger.org -- deadline is October 25 

The Piggott School Board has approved the Prom/Homecoming Dress Code.  This will be available on the website and copies will be given to all Junior and Senior girls and boys.  Any dates to the prom will also be expected to adhere to this code as well.

**There will be a Beta meeting Tuesday(Today) for all 10th-12th grade members and those 9th graders who were invited and are joining Beta in the library during activity period.

**There will be a Arkansas Junior Historians meeting on Wednesday, September 19th during activity period in Room 207.

***Royalty needs to meet in the library on Wednesday during activity period.

It is time to join FCCLA!  9th through 12th graders interested in joining FCCLA see Mrs. Little.  Dues are $15.00.

Students interested in running for Drama Club offices should sign up on the poster on Miss Vernon's classroom door (Room 224 across from the library). Officer sign-ups will end on Tuesday, Sept. 25th, and we will vote at the drama meeting on Wednesday, Sept. 26th, in the library.

If you plan to take Driver's Test in September Tuesday, Sept. 25, please see Mrs. Shamala to get your name on the list for paperwork by this Thurday, Sept. 20. Those students in grades 9-11 who are planning to take the driver's test should have their school pictures taken before you leave.

The yearbook would like to ask all club/activity advisors and coaches to feel free to submit any pictures of events to the yearbook staff or Mrs. Sherry Taylor. 

This is a reminder for any 9th grade student who was invited to join Beta:  you need to see Mrs. Coomer or Mrs. Flowers and return your forms and dues as soon as possible.

Any 10th, 11th, or 12th grade student who was not previously invited to join Beta who believes that he or she now has the grades to be eligible may bring a copy of his or her transcript to Mrs. Flowers by Friday, September 14.

12th, 11th, and 10th graders who previously joined Beta need to turn in their $10 dues to Mrs. Flowers or Mrs. Coomer by the end of September.

See You At The Pole will be Wednesday, Sept. 26 at 7:00 a.m.  Any FCM and FCA member who would like to be part of the planning for this year's event, please see Mrs. Conley.

***********************FUTURE DATES********************************************

Seniors:  A representative from Williams Baptist University will be here on Monday,September 24 during activity period in the library.

NO school - Friday, Sept. 28 for Teacher PD Day.

**The blood drive is scheduled for Tuesday,October 2.

Seniors:  ASU representative will be here on Tuesday, Oct 2 during activity period in the library for seniors interested.

**College Fair is Tuesday,October 16 from 12:30 - 3:00 (seniors will go first, then juniors, then sophomores on the honor roll)

Jostens will be here on Wednesday, October 17 for the Jr/ Sr preview day and back on the following Wednesday, October 24 to take orders.

Parent-Teacher Conference will be Tuesday, Oct 23, from 2-8 p.m.  There will be no school on Friday, Oct 26.

**The ASVAB test (for juniors) is scheduled for Wednesday,November 7.  It will start when the bell rings for school to start and usually lasts until around 11:30.