Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
​Announcements 9-26-19
​Announcements 9-26-19
PHS
Wednesday, September 25, 2019

Announcements 9-26-19 

 Lunch Menu at the bottom of the page.

 BETA workers are needed for the concession stand at the volleyball game Thursday.  Please see Mrs. Coomer or Mrs. Flowers. 

Senior baby pictures for the yearbook are due by this Friday, Sept. 27.  Pictures can be turned in to Mrs. Natalie. 

  • THIS WEEK in SPORTS: Thursday -  Volleyball vs. Palestine Wheatley at Home beginning at 4:00 -- 7th grade/Jr High Football vs. Manila --Golf at Blytheville - Boys District  TBA
  • Friday - Sr Football at Manila at 7:00

There will be a yearbook staff meeting Thursday Sept. 26 in the library during activity period. 

This is the last week to purchase a yearbook for $40 and receive 4 free icons with any personalization.  Orders can be turned in to Mrs. Natalie.  After Friday yearbooks will be $42.  

 Homecoming t-shirt order forms are now available.  All English teachers will have the forms and there will be extra forms outside Mrs. Little's room.  All orders are due this Monday morning Sept. 30.  7th & 8th graders returns the forms to their English teachers and 9th - 12th graders return forms to Mrs. Little.

Powderpuff Football meeting, those girls interested in playing Powderpuff Football 9th-12th grades must meet in Mrs. Little's room this Thursday, tomorrow Sept. 26.  Boys interested in cheering will have a meeting at a different time, TBA.

2019 NEA District Fair Results- Piggott FFA Hog Show Breeding Gilt Show (All Breeds grouped together) Class 1-3rd Place Macey Williams (Berk) 4th Place Brooke Roberts (Berk) 5th Place Brooke Roberts (Duroc) 7th Place Rylea Harmon (Hereford)   10th Place Macey Williams (Spot) Commercial Gilt Show Class 1- 3rd Place Madison Reaves Class 2- 2nd Place Madison Blackwell Market Hog Show Class 4- 5th Place Rylea Harmon Class 8- 7th Place Ashlyn Roberts Beef Show Angus Show Class 17- 1st Place Leslie Reeves Class 20- 1st Place Laura Jackson Class 21- 1st Place Madison Reeves Class 22- 1st Place Riley Jo Gossett 2nd Place Brent Gossett 3rd Place Brent Gossett Grand Champion Angus- Laura Jackson Reserve Champion Angus- Leslie Reaves Red Angus  Class 22- 1st Place Leslie Reaves Grand Champion Red Angus- Leslie Reaves Santa Gertrudis Class 19- 1st Place Laura Jackson Class 21- 1st Place Laura Jackson Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer- Laura Jackson Charolais Bulls Class 4- 1st Place Maggie Williams Grand Champion Charolais Bull- Maggie Williams Supreme Bull Champion- Maggie Williams Heifers Class 17- 1st Place- Maggie Williams Grand Champion Charolais Heifer- Maggie Williams Exotic Commercial Heifers  Class 1- 2nd Place Emberliegh Clenney Class 2- 1st Place Macey Haygood Class 3- 1st Place Elizabeth Spinks Reserve Grand Champion Exotic Commercial Heifer- Macey Haygood English Commercial Heifer  Class 2- 1st Place Bryon Poole 3rd Place- Elise Gossett 4th Place- Levi Cook Class 3- 1st Place- Laura Jackson 2nd Place Morgan Smart Class 4- 3rd Place Elizabeth Spinks  Class 5- 2nd Place Will Lipsey Grand Champion English commercial Heifer- Bryon Poole American Commercial Heifers Class 2- 2nd Place Cameron Collier Class 3- 1st Place Morgan Smart  

2019 Piggott FFA Clay Co. Fair Results-*Anything Placing 4th or higher qualifies for the AR State Fair-- Hog Show Breeding Gilt Show Berkshire Gilt Champion- Brooke Roberts Berkshire Gilt Reserve Champion- Macey Williams Hereford Gilt Champion- Rylea Harmon Spot Gilt Champion- Macey Williams Duroc Gilt Champion- Brooke Roberts Breeding Gilt Champion-Brooke Roberts (Berk) Breeding Gilt Reserve Champion- Brooke Roberts (Duroc) Commercial Gilt Class 1- 4th Place Madison Blackwell Class 2- 2nd Place Rylea Harmon Class 3- 2nd Place Madison Reeves 3rd Place Ashlyn Roberts Supreme Champion Gilt- Brooke Roberts(Berkshire) Reserve Supreme Champion Gilt-Madison Vanderkooi (Spot) Market Hog Show Class 1- 1st Place Madison Blackwell Class 2- 1st Place Macey Williams Class 3- 1st Place Rylea Harmon 3rd Place Rylea Harmon Class 4- 1st Place Macey Williams 2nd Place Brooke Roberts 4th Place Brooke Roberts Class 5- 1st Place Madiosn Reeves 2nd Place Ashlyn Roberts Grand Champion Market Hog- Macey Williams Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog- Madison Reeves Beef Show Red Angus Breeding Cattle Champion Red Angus Heifer- Leslie Reaves Angus Breeding Cattle Class 2- 1st Place Leslie Reaves Class 5- 1st Place Laura Jackson Class 6- 1st Place Madison Reeves Class 8- 1st Place Brent Gossett 2nd Place Riley Jo Gossett Champion Angus Heifer-Laura Jackson Reserve Champion Angus Heifer- Madison Reaves Charolais Breeding Show Class 2- 1st Place Maggie Williams Class 12- 1st Place Maggie Williams Grand Champion Charolais Heifer and Bull- Maggie Williams Gelbvieh Class 3- 1st Place Will Lipsey Grand Champion Gelbvieh Heifer- Will Lipsey Santa Gertrudis Breeding Cattle Class 4- 1st Place Laura Jackson Class 7- 1st Place Laura Jackson Grand Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer- Laura Jackson Grand Champion Breeding Heifer- Leslie Reaves (Red Angus) Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer- Laura Jackson (Santa Gertrudis) Commercial Heifer Show English Commercial Heifers Class 1- 1st Place Morgan Smart 2nd Place Laura Jackson 3rd Place Elise Gossett 4th Place Bryon Poole 5th Place Levi Cook Class 2- 1st Place Brent Gossett 2nd Place Elizabeth Spinks 3rd Place Will Lipsey Grand Champion English Commercial Heifer- Morgan Smart Reserve Champion English Commercial Heifer- Laura Jackson American Commercial Heifers Grand Champion American Commercial Heifer- Cameron Collier Reserve Champion English Commercial Heifer- Morgan Smart Exotic Commercial Heifers Class 1- 1st Place Elizabeth Spinks 2nd Place Macey Haygood 3rd Place Emberleigh Clenney Grand Champion Exotic Commercial Heifer- Elizabeth Spinks Reserve Grand Champion Exotic Commercial Heifer- Macey Haygood Grand Champion Commercial Heifer- Morgan Smart Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer- Laura Jackson Supreme Champion Heifer at the County Fair- Leslie Reaves (Red Angus) Clay Co. Born and Raised Champion- Laura Jackson Jr. Showmanship Belt Buckle- Laura Jackson Sr. Showmanship Belt Buckle- Macey Haygood  CCF Cattle 2019 L to R (Front): Riley Jo Gossett, Leslie Reaves, Macey Haygood, Elise Gossett. L to R (Back):Morgan Smart, Madison Reeves, Brent Gossett, Laura Jackson, Bryon Poole,Levi Cook, elizabeth Spinks, Emberleigh Clenney.  

Seniors:  There will be a representative from BRTC here on October 7 during activity period in the library.

Seniors:  If you are a child, grandchild, or great grandchild of an American Legionnaire.  Stepchildren of living Legionnaires may apply if their parent is currently married to the Legion member.  Children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren of deceased Legionnaires are also eligible.  See Mrs. Amber for an application.  Application and documents must be received by March 13, 2020.

Flu shots will be given at Piggott High School on Tuesday, October 8.  Flu shot consent forms are available  in the high school office.

Information regarding The American Legion high school oratorical contest can be found at http://www.arlegion.org/programs/oratorical.html.  Deadline is Jan 3, 2020

Seniors:  The Horatio Alger Scholarship is available online at scholars.horatioalger.org - deadline is October 25.  

SENIORS:  All Seniors will meet in the Library on Monday, Sept. 30 during activity period.

Seniors:  A representative from Arkansas State University will be here on Tuesday, October 1 during activity period in the library.

Junior Ring Preview and Senior Preview Day will be Wednesday, October 2. Josten's will return the following Wednesday,October 9 to take orders.  

Seniors:  A representative from University of Arkansas will be here on Thursday, October 3 during activity period in the library.

Students who want to join the Art Club need to pay their $15 dues by Monday, September 30th, also remember to turn in any t-shirt ideas to Mrs. Tate.

The FCCLA dues are $15.00 which includes the $5.00 Sonic card, a t-shirt and a whole lot of fun. Those student who are in Mrs. Little's class the past years or this year may join. See Mrs. Little by Sept. 30.

FBLA Dues deadline is THIS WEDNESDAY for any student in grades 7-12 who wish to attend the fall conference. See Mrs. Peters for more information.

BETA members need to pay dues of $10 and new members need to pay dues of $20 and turn in acceptance letters by Sept. 30.

The College Fair at PHS will be Oct 15 from 9:00-11:00.

Student Essay/Speaking Contest – Entry Deadline Oct. 23rd. For the second year, the Arkansas School Boards Association is holding a personal essay/speaking contest where 11th and 12th grade students will have an opportunity to present before an audience of more than 600 school board members and administrators during the ASBA Annual Conference, held December 11-13, 2018 at the Marriott Hotel and Statehouse Convention Center in downtown Little Rock. ESSAY/SPEECH TOPIC: Is TRUST our most valuable currency?  Why or why not? Click here for detailed contest instructions, incentives and rules. The contest deadline is Friday, October 23, 2019.

LUNCH MENUS- 

THURSDAY, Sep 26 -Breakfast-Biscuit, Sausage & Gravy, Assorted Cereal, Assorted Fruit Juice, Chilled Pineapple

Lunch-Popcorn Chicken, Mashed Potatoes w/ Gravy, Homemade Rolls, Seasoned California Blend, Salad, Fresh Fruit, Assorted Fruit Chilled--Ala' Carte-Pepperoni, Cheese Pizza Cheeseburger or Chicken Sandwich

FRIDAY, Sep 27  Breakfast-Whole Grain French Toast Sticks, Assorted Cereal, Assorted Fruit Juice, Chilled Mandarin Oranges

Lunch-Sloppy Joe, Mac & Cheese, Seasoned Carrots, Warm Apples, Salad, Fresh Fruit, Assorted Fruit Chilled-Ala' Carte - Pepperoni, Cheese Pizza Cheeseburger or Chicken Sandwich

MONDAY, Sep 30 -Breakfast-Apple & Cinnamon Oatmeal, Whole Grain Sliced Toast, Assorted Cereal, Assorted Fruit Juice, Fruit Cocktail

Lunch-Macho Nachos, Mexican Rice, Black Beans, Seasoned Corn, Salad, Assorted Fresh Fruit, Assorted Fruit Chilled-Ala' Carte - Pepperoni, Cheese Pizza Cheeseburger or Chicken Sandwich